What is Stalking?
[…] Stalking is considered a serious crime in New Jersey. Even one conviction for stalking can lead to serious penalties, while successive convictions for stalking will result in enhanced sentencing. If you have been arrested for or charged with stalking, you need an experienced criminal defense attorney to help you protect your legal rights and advocate for your freedom and future.
What is Stalking?
Although you might think that stalking involves physically following an individual, in New Jersey stalking is more broadly defined. The stalking statute under New Jersey law is codified at N.J.S.A s. 2C:12-10, which says:
“A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he/she purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his/her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress. A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he/she commits the crime of stalking in violation of an existing court order prohibiting the behavior. A person who commits a second or subsequent offense of stalking against the same victim is guilty of a crime of the third degree. A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he/she commits the crime of stalking while serving a term of imprisonment or while on parole or probation as the result of a conviction for any indictable offense (felony).”
Therefore, stalking can include more than simply following a person, and may include any behavior that causes reasonable distress to the victim.