A Split-Second Decision Can Change Everything
[…] Whether the charge stems from excessive speed, eluding police, or another serious traffic offense, having a strong defense is key to safeguarding your future.
What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
Reckless driving is a major traffic violation in New Jersey that can lead to penalties similar to a criminal offense. While it is not classified as a crime, a reckless driving conviction can result in fines, license suspension, points on your driving record, increased insurance rates, and even jail time.
Under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, reckless driving is defined as, “Driving a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property.”
What Makes a Driving Behavior Reckless?
To be considered reckless driving, a driver’s actions must show a conscious and willful disregard for safety rather than just a simple mistake.